Immigration Association
           ---usaia.org, since 1996, helped thousands of people
U.S. IMMIGRATION
SHORTCUTS

ELIGIBILITY

PROCEDURES


APPLICATION
PACKAGES

OUTSTANDING
RESEARCHER

NATIONAL INTEREST
WAIVER

EXTRAORDINARY 
ABILITY

J VISA WAIVER

MULTINATIONAL
EXECUTIVE

ASYLUM

Labor Certification

H-1B VISA

ADJUSTMENT 
OF STATUS

INVESTMENT
(This page is in Chinese
language.)


IMMIGRATION
ISSUES

FREQUENTLY
ASKED QUESTIONS

CORRESPONDENCES
AND COMMENTS

LEARN FROM MISTAKES

REQUEST FOR EVIDENCE (RFE)
GO FOR
SUCCESS

ORDER

ADVERTISING WITH US


OTHER
RESOURCES

NON-IMMIGRATION
VISAS

NEW COMER'S
PAGE

























All Avenues to Green Card

Here are all the legal avenues to U.S. immigration. Please check to see what avenue you can use. If you are not sure which is the best shortcut for you, just email us your information, we will evaluate your case free. Your information will be kept confidential and will be deleted from our hard-drive without trace of records after the evaluation.

Employment based immigration

-- FIRST PREFERENCE

There are three sub-categories in the first preference: "People with extraordinary ability",  "Outstanding professors or researchers" and "certain multinational executives and managers". Most people with a "Doctorate" degree use "Outstanding Researcher" sub-category. 

Up to 40,000 visas a year may be issued to this category. In addition, any visas
left over from the fourth preferences and investment immigration are added to this category. Labor certificate is not required for this category. The requirement of a job-offer may be waived.

-- SECOND PREFERENCE

A person who are "members of the professions holding advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability" may immigrate to the U.S. under the this category. A labor certificate for the job (obtaining through the Department of Labor by the employer) is required unless your work can be proved to be in the national interests. In the circumstance of "National Interests", the Immigration and Naturalization Service may waive the requirements of a job offer and labor certification. Up to 40,000 visas a year plus any visas left over from the first preference may be issued to this category. 

-- THIRD PREFERENCE

There are three sub-categories in the third preference: "skilled workers", "professionals" and "other workers". A labor certificate must be obtained from the Department of Labor. Up to 40,000 visas a year plus any visas left over from the first and second preferences may be issued to this category with "other workers" limited to 10,000 visas per year. 

-- FOURTH PREFERENCE

Up to 10,000 visas a year may be issued to certain special immigrants, including ministers, religious workers and long time employees of the U.S. government employed abroad, and some investors and physicians who have resided in the U.S. for a number of years.
 

 Family based immigration

-- Immediate Relatives: Unlimited Immigration

Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens are: spouses, unmarried children and under 21 years of age, and, a parent of a U.S. citizen being at least 21 years of age. 

-- First Preference: Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and children if any. 23,400 visas per year.

-- Second Preference: Spouses, children, and unmarried sons and daughters of lawful permanent resident aliens. 114,200 visas per year.

-- Third Preference: Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and children. 23,400 visas per year. 

-- Fourth Preference: Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and children, provided the U.S. citizens are over 20. 65,000 visas per year.
 

 Investment Immigration

Up to 10,000 visas a year may be issued to persons who have between $500,000 and $3 million dollars to invest in a job-creating enterprise in the U.S. At least 10 full-time U.S. workers must be employed by each investor. 
 

 Visa Lottery

Lottery visas will be distributed among countries that have lower immigration
rates to the U.S. In addition to being born in a qualifying country, applicants must have either a high school education or its equivalent, or within the past five years have two years of work experience in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience.

Unfortunately, not everyone can participate in this government sponsored gamble. Individuals born in countries that have significant numbers of immigrants to the United States are considered "high admission" and are not eligible for the program. "High admission" countries are defined as those from which the United States has received 50,000 or more immigrants during the last five years in the immediate relative, or family or employment preference categories, such as  China (mainland and Taiwan), India, The Philippines, Vietnam, South Korea, United Kingdom, Canada, Mexico, Jamaica, El Salvador, Colombia, and The Dominican Republic.
 

 Asylum

If you fear the persecution should you return to your country, apply for asylum. It is a FREE. Certain conditions and a deadline apply to the asylum seekers.
 
 


Comments or questions? E-mail usaia@usaia.org.
Copyright 1996 to 2015 by Immigration Association. All rights reserved.
Contact us, Disclaimer