Immigration Association
            ---usaia.org, since 1996, helped thousands of people
IMMIGRATION
SHORTCUTS

Eligibility

Procedures

APPLICATION
KITS

National Interest Waiver (EB2)

Extraordinary Ability (EB1)

Outstanding 
Researcher (EB1)

J Visa Waiver

Multinational Executive (EB1)

Asylum

Labor Certification

H-1B Visa

H-2B Visa

O Visa

Adjustment of Status

Investment

IMMIGRATION
ISSUES

Frequently asked questions

Correspondences and Comments

Learn from Mistakes

Request for evidences (RFE)

GO FOR
SUCCESS

Order

Advertising with us

OTHER
RESOURCES

Non-immigration visas

New comers page

OTHER
SERVICES
One-time consulting

Application review

Foreign Education Evaluation










 

O Visa, Temporary Worker for Alien with Extraordinary Ability

The O visa applies to aliens coming temporarily who has extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics. It could be an alternative for H-1B visa. There is no numerical quotation for this visa that can be issued each year. The visa can be initially issued for up to 3 years and can then be extended for 1 more year.

There are certain qualifications required on the alien that is listed here.

    • Evidence that the alien has received a major, internationally-recognized award,or evidence of at least three of the following:
      • Receipt of nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field of endeavor;
      • Membership in associations in the field for which classification is sought which require outstanding achievements, as judged by recognized international experts;
      • Published material in professional or major trade publications, newspapers or other major media about the alien and his work in the field for which classification is sought;
      • Original scientific, scholarly, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field;
      • Authorship of scholarly articles in professional journals or other major media in the field for which classification is sought;
      • A high salary or other remuneration for services as evidenced by contracts or other reliable evidence;
      • Participation on a panel, or individually, as a judge of the work of others in the same or in a field of specialization allied to that field for which classification is sought;
      • Employment in a critical or essential capacity for organizations and establishments that have a distinguished reputation.

If the above standards do not readily apply to the alien's occupation, the petitioner may submit comparable evidence in order to establish the alien's eligibility.

O Visa Do-It-Yourself Application Kit

This is a completely do-it-yourself guide, provides you the application procedures step by step from the very beginning to the end. The kit contains detailed procedures of the applications, sample forms, sample recommendation letters, sample petition letter, key points to success, as well as blank application forms.

The kit is $68. Please make checks or money order payable to Immigration Association. Success GUARANTEED by refund. The kit will be emailed to you as attachments via this email address, usaiaorder@gmail.com. Files are in TEXT or pdf format, total sizes over 1MB. If you use check or money order, please specify your email address, if you use credit card to order, your email address will be provided to us automatically.  Please also provide a shipping address, we will mail you any part of the kit that is not digitized yet. 

Credit Card Payment, please click
 O Visa Kit, $68,

Comments or questions? E-mail usaia@usaia.org.
Copyright 1996 to 2015 by Immigration Association. All rights reserved.
Contact us, Disclaimer