Immigration Association
            ---usaia.org, since 1996, helped thousands of people
U.S. IMMIGRATION
SHORTCUTS

Eligibility

Procedures

APPLICATION
PACKAGES

Outstanding 
Researcher (EB1)

National Interest Waiver (EB2)

Extraordinary Ability (EB1)

J Visa Waiver

Multinational Executive (EB1)

Asylum

Labor Certification

H-1B Visa

H-2B Visa

O Visa

Adjustment of Status

Investment

IMMIGRATION
ISSUES

Frequently asked questions

Correspondences and Comments

Learn from Mistakes

Request for evidences (RFE)

GO FOR
SUCCESS

Order

Advertising with us

OTHER
RESOURCES

Non-immigration visas

New comers page













 

Summary of Non-immigration Visas

To apply for a non-immigration visa is easier than to apply for an immigration visa. Under most circumstances, you can apply yourself by filing approriate forms to USCIS.

List of non-immigration visas

E - International Traders and Investors
H - Temporary Workers
L - Intracompany Transferees
O - Aliens of Extraordinary Ability
P - Entertainers and Athletes
Q - Participants in International Exchange Programs
R - Religious Workers
TN - Canadians and Mexicans Under NAFTA

<>A - Diplomatic and other government officials, and their families and employees.
B - Temporary visitors for business or pleasure.
F - Academic Students and their families
G - Representatives to international organizations and their families and employees.
I - Representatives of foreign media and their families
J - Exchange Visitors and their families
M - Vocational Students and their families
N - Parents and children of the people who have been granted special immigrant status because their parents were employed by an international organization in the United States.

K- Fiance or fiancee of U.S. citizen, which is also considered as an immigration visa 

H-1B Temporary working visa

You can change your status from F-1, F-2, J-1, J-2, (with J waiver) or even B-1, B-2 to H-1B. Your employer has to be the sponsor.

O-1 Temporary working visa for people with extraordinary ability. No quota limitation. Your employer must be the sponsor.

H-2B Seasonal working visa
Many people use this visa to come into the USA. A US employer has to be the sponsor.

Change between F-1, F-2, J-1, J-2, B-1, B-2, H-4, O-3.
File I-539. You can file yourself.

Official PayPal Seal

Comments or questions? E-mail usaia@usaia.org.
Copyright 1996 to 2015 by Immigration Association. All rights reserved.
Contact us, Disclaimer