Immigration Association
            ---usaia.org, since 1996, helped thousands of people
IMMIGRATION
SHORTCUTS

Eligibility

Procedures

APPLICATION
KITS

National Interest Waiver (EB2)

Extraordinary Ability (EB1)

Outstanding 
Researcher (EB1)

J Visa Waiver

Multinational Executive (EB1)

Asylum

Labor Certification

H-1B Visa

H-2B Visa

O Visa

Adjustment of Status

Investment

IMMIGRATION
ISSUES

Frequently asked questions

Correspondences and Comments

Learn from Mistakes

Request for evidences (RFE)

GO FOR
SUCCESS

Order

Advertising with us

OTHER
RESOURCES

Non-immigration visas

New comers page

OTHER
SERVICES
One-time consulting

Application review

Foreign Education Evaluation












 

H-1B Visa

H-1B visa is a non-immigration visa that allows you to work in the USA. The H-1B visa is valid for three years for the first time, you can then apply for an extension of another three years. After six years, you may be able to apply for more extensions in one year increments. You can apply for the H-1B visa yourself, but you must have a job offer in the US. A US employer must be the sponsor, which means a representative of the employer has to sign your paperwork. During your H-1B period, you can apply for a permanent resident visa, the green card, by file an immigration petition.

H-1B Do-It-Yourself

When you have a job offer from a US employer, you can start to apply for an H-1B visa. Applying an H-1B visa is relatively simple (compare to the green card application) as it ought to be. Some lawyers or web sites intentionally describe the process to be much more complicated than it actually be. It only takes three steps and involves two government agencies: Department of Labor and USCIS. The process is routine to both agencies, the result is relatively predictable.

Our H-1B do-it-yourself kit is an electronic file which details the three steps. It will tell you skills and places where special attention is needed. It has samples and all necessary forms as well as premium processing procedures.

The kit includes do-it-yourself instructions that are easy to follow. It is complete and precise.

The kit is $58. Success GUARANTEED by refund. The kit will be emailed to you as attachments via this email address, usaiaorder@gmail.com. Files are in TEXT or pdf format, total sizes over 1MB. If you use check or money order, please specify your email address, if you use credit card to order, your email address will be provided to us automatically.  Please also provide a shipping address, we will mail you any part of the kit that is not digitized yet. 

Make checks or money order payable to Immigration Association.

Credit Card Payment, please click
H-1B Kit, $58,


About the Numerical Cap on H1B visas

For each fiscal year (from October to next September), the H1B numerical cap is 65,000. In the past years, the cap would be reached by April or May, then the USCIS would stop accepting new H1B applications. Also USCIS will accept new H1B applications 6 months before the next fiscal year starts. Certain organizations such as higher education (both teaching and research positions), and non-profit organizations are exempted from the numerical cap. Extension, renewal or transferring of the existing H1B visas does not count towards the cap.

You are strongly suggested to file your application in the month of April for new H1B visas if the cap was reached early last year. You need to prepare the application in March.

If your application is blocked by the cap, the alternative would be O-1 visa or L-1 visa. L-1 visa has some strict requirements, you must have worked for a period of no less than one year outside the United States for an employer with a qualifying relationship to the petitioning employer (subsidiary or parent company) prior to your application. If you are coming to an existing office in the US, your L-1 visa can be issued for up to 3 years, if you are coming to a new office in the US, your L-1 visa can only be issued for up to 1 year.

For the fiscal year 2005, Oct. 2004 to Sept. 2005, the H-1B provisions of the Omnibus Appropriations Act added 20,000 visas for the H1B visa with conditions. These conditions are you must have a Master or higher degree from a U.S. institutions  and  the employer needs to pay the American Competitiveness and Workforce Improvement fee of  $1,500. Petitioners who employ no more than 25 full-time equivalent employees, including any affiliate or subsidiary, may pay a reduced fee of $750. In addition, the petitioner has to pay  a new Fraud Prevention and Detection Fee of $500. Other than petitions to amend or extend stay filed by an existing H-1B or L employer, there are no exemptions from the $500 fee. Certainly these fees are in addition to the base processing fee of $185 and any premium processing fee, if applicable. The new rules will be implemented starting May 12, 2005.

Detailed explanation and updates will be provided in the H1B do-it-yourself kit.


Comments or questions? E-mail usaia@usaia.org.
Copyright 1996 to 2015 by Immigration Association. All rights reserved.
Contact us, Disclaimer